Overview

Up to 4 years


ALL CONDITIONS

You can

  • Study full-time at the course stated on your visa – this includes schools, tertiary (study after secondary school) and English language study.
  • Work part-time up to 20 hours a week while studying or full-time in the holidays, depending on your visa conditions.
  • Live by yourself above a certain age, otherwise you’ll need to come with your parent or legal guardian.

Things to note

  • You can apply for this visa if you’re a distance learning or correspondence student and you need to visit your New Zealand education provider for any reason to do with your education, eg to do practical study or sit exams.
  • If you want to bring your partner or children with you, they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.
  • Your Student Visa is normally for the same length of time as the study you’ve paid for.

Information aboutFee Paying Student Visa

If you’re from overseas, you can apply for a visa to study full-time in New Zealand. You’ll need to pay the full cost of your courses and enrol with an approved education provider. While you’re here, you can enjoy New Zealand’s high-quality teaching standards and gain internationally recognised qualifications.

Overview

Up to 4 years


ALL CONDITIONS

You can

  • Study full-time at the course stated on your visa – this includes schools, tertiary (study after secondary school) and English language study.
  • Work part-time up to 20 hours a week while studying or full-time in the holidays, depending on your visa conditions.
  • Live by yourself above a certain age, otherwise you’ll need to come with your parent or legal guardian.

Things to note

  • You can apply for this visa if you’re a distance learning or correspondence student and you need to visit your New Zealand education provider for any reason to do with your education, eg to do practical study or sit exams.
  • If you want to bring your partner or children with you, they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.
  • Your Student Visa is normally for the same length of time as the study you’ve paid for.

Conditions

These are the conditions that you must meet.

Entry permission

You must apply for entry permission when you arrive in New Zealand. You can do this by completing an arrival card, which you are given on the way to New Zealand.

ARRIVING IN NEW ZEALAND

You can be refused entry permission if:

  • you do not meet our character requirements
  • your circumstances have changed since you were granted a visa
  • you refuse to let us take your photo or to provide us with your fingerprints or an iris scan, if asked for them
  • you are unable to provide evidence of any onward travel or funds required by the conditions of your visa.

IF YOU ARE REFUSED ENTRY TO NEW ZEALAND

BEFORE YOU TRAVEL TO NEW ZEALAND

Travel

If you want to travel in and out of New Zealand, you must have valid multiple entry travel conditions to return to New Zealand.

VARYING THE CONDITIONS OF A STUDENT VISA

If you’re applying from inside New Zealand, we’ll normally give you multiple entry travel conditions when we grant you this visa.

If you don’t have multiple entry travel conditions and you leave New Zealand, your visa will expire.

Your travel conditions will be recorded on your visa label or in your visa letter.

Onward travel

During the length of your visa, you must have a travel ticket or funds available to buy a ticket to a country you can enter. The funds can be in the form of any of the following:

  • sufficient funds held in New Zealand to purchase a travel ticket
  • an acceptable form of financial undertaking by your guarantor
  • current sponsorship by an acceptable sponsor.

ACCEPTABLE SPONSORS

If your visa doesn’t record that you’re sponsored or state that a return/onward ticket isn’t required, you may be asked for evidence of your travel arrangements when you check in or arrive in New Zealand.

Funds or sponsorship

You must have enough money held in New Zealand to support yourself for the length of your visa.

If you’re sponsored, your sponsor must:

  • ensure your needs for maintenance are met while you’re in New Zealand
  • pay any costs if we ask you to leave New Zealand.

If you have a guarantor, your guarantor must ensure your need for maintenance is met while you’re in New Zealand.

If your visa label or letter doesn’t say ‘Financial evidence not required’ or ‘The holder of this visa is sponsored’, we may ask for evidence of funds when you arrive in New Zealand.

Medical and travel insurance

You must maintain your medical and travel insurance policy while you’re studying in New Zealand, from the time you enrol until your visa expires.

Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) students don’t need to have insurance.

Parent or legal guardian

If you’re required to be accompanied, your parent or legal guardian must live with you while you’re studying and they can’t leave New Zealand without you.

Attendance and progress

You must study full-time and attend your course at the approved education provider noted on your visa, unless you have a reasonable excuse for absences.

You must make satisfactory progress on your course.

Visa expiry

You must leave New Zealand before your visa expires.

Visa expiry dates are printed on a visa label or included in a visa letter.

*Note:- All the link provided by New Zealand Government Official website please check all T&C before apply